Privacy policy

This Policy combined with our terms and conditions forms the ‘User Agreement’ of this website (acceleratecic.com). Please ensure that you read the Terms and Conditions in conjunction with this policy

Introduction

Accelerate takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. Accelerate may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated in April 2020. By using this website you consent to the terms of our online privacy policy. You can withdraw your consent at any point by either unsubscribing from our email newsletters or emailing us at hello@acceleratecic.com.

The information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us for newsletters, make a referral or order hosiery. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. We will keep your email data for up to two years and then we may ask you to re-opt in to receiving emails from us. Personal information collected when making referrals or ordering hosiery is deleted from our website after 7 days.

How we use cookies

Cookies are used by nearly all websites to improve your experience when you visit. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than data about how you use our website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them. Our website, like lots of websites, uses cookies. Cookies are small data files that we place on your computer, they help our website work better and you to have a more enjoyable browsing experience. They improve things by:

  • Remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • Remembering information you’ve given (eg your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • Measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

The cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. However if you don’t want the cookies on your computer, you can manage and / or delete these small files as you wish. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org

Our website also uses Google Analytics cookies:

  • _UTMA – This randomly generated number is used to determine unique visitors to our site – Expires after 2 years.
  • _UTMB – This randomly generated number works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time users spend on our site – Expires after 30 minutes.
  • _UTMC – This randomly generated number works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser – Expires when you close your browser.
  • _UTMZ – This is a randomly generated number and information about how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search) – Expires after 6 months.

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. You can read Google’s privacy policy if you wish to know more.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information?

Any personal information we hold about you is processed for the purposes of ‘provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health of social care systems and services under chapter 2, section 9 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

For further information on this legislation please visit:  http://www.legislation.gov.uk/

Who we disclose it to

Nobody except Email delivery service providers like MailChimp.

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. The website is subscribed to security updates issued by the maintainers of the operating systems and the software used day to day. If and when new exploits are found and patches / upgrades are released, the website is patched and / or updated appropriately as soon as reasonably possible. Appropriate encryption techniques for confidential information are through use of SSH keys that are at least 2048 bits, rsa and secured with a passphrase. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Third party links and links to other websites

This website may include links to third-party websites, and applications. Clicking on those links or applications may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you are directed from our website to another website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Accessing and updating your personal information

How to request what information we hold about you

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. You can email us at hello@acceleratecic.com.

Our social enterprise is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to process personal and special categories of information under the Data Protection Act 2018 and our registration number is ZA092399.

Letting us know if your information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong. Please contact us to let us know the problems.

How to withdraw your consent

In certain circumstances, we may ask for your consent to communicate with you. If you have told us you want to receive such communications and by which media – email, phone and / or post – you can change your mind at any time. Please contact us to let us know what you want to change or to withdraw consent.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to ask us to change how we use your information or to stop using it altogether. This is known as your right to be forgotten. If you want to object to how we use your data, ask us to delete it, or restrict how we use it, please contact us.

How to complain and questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please email hello@acceleratecic.com. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details can be found on their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Further information

If you would like further detail on data protection legislation please visit:

The Data Protection Act 2018 www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2018/12/contents.enacted

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk The UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

General Data Protection Regulation www.eugdpr.org is a resource to educate the public about the main elements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)